Privacy Policy

National Patient Transport Pty Ltd (ACN 112 390 413) (‘NPT’, ‘we’, ‘our’ and ‘us’) and its related entities are committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’). NPT also complies with the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (’Health Records Act’) to ensure the proper handling of an individual’s health information.

NPT complies with the requirements set out in the Non‑Emergency Patient Transport Act 2003 (Vic) and is an accredited non‑emergency patient transport service.

This privacy policy describes how we manage personal information including how we collect, use and disclose personal information, and your rights in relation to that information. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. At any time, the latest version of our Privacy Policy is available from our website at www.nptgroup.com.au.

General

Personal Information

In this Privacy Policy, ‘personal information’ has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act, being information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. The types of personal information we collect from you depends on the circumstances in which the information is collected, which may include:

  • Provision of non‑emergency patient transport services
  • An individual contacting us with an enquiry, feedback or a complaint
  • An application for employment with us
  • An application to participate in training, or during a training course, offered by

We may collect contact details including your name, address, email address and phone and fax numbers. Where relevant, we may also collect your credit card and other payment details, billing address, your driver’s licence and vehicle registration details, and any special requirements you notify to us in respect of the use of our services. During the application process for training, we may ask for and collect additional information including passport details, Medicare cards, birth certificates, working with children checks, police checks, immunisation status and medical declarations. Other information collected may include information such as photo or video footage collected from CCTV present at our branches and GPS location information collected via our phone/computer applications.

We may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.

Sensitive Information

In this Privacy Policy ‘sensitive information’ has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Some examples include, but are not limited to, details of race, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, and health information.

We may require you or a third party to disclose sensitive information, in accordance with the Health Records Act, to ensure the appropriate application of our services. We may also request that prospective employees, contractors, or individuals provide us with certain health information. We may also request you inform us of any special accessibility requirements related to your use of our services.

If you do provide sensitive information to us for any reason, you consent to us collecting that information and to us using and disclosing that information for the purpose which you disclosed it to us and as permitted by the Privacy Act, Health Records Act, and other relevant laws.

The specific sort of sensitive information we may collect includes, but is not limited to;

  • Your cardiac and respiratory condition, clinical condition diagnosis and past medical history
  • Your mobility requirements to determine which vehicle will best suit your needs
  • Your infectious status

How Information Is Collected

We collect your information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. We collect information directly from you unless we are required to obtain your information from a third party for the reasons listed under “Why we Collect your Information?”.

We may collect information in the following methods:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us or your health services provider (whether in person, on the telephone, via our website or by letter, fax or email)
  • From customer surveys
  • From our related companies
  • From our website
  • From any other third party as reasonably necessary to provide appropriate health services and in accordance with the Health Records Act
  • Via our website or when you otherwise deal with us online
  • Directly, in the instance that you provide us with private payments

Why We Collect Your Information

Whenever practical, we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your information, any law that requires the particular information to be collected, how we intend to use the information, to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your information, how to gain access to your information, and the consequences for not providing information.

We may collect your information:

  • For the purposes for which we collected it (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • For other purposes to which you have consented; and
  • As otherwise authorised or required by

For the avoidance of doubt, some of the specific purposes for which we collect your information are as follows:

  • To facilitate the provision of services you acquire from us and to respond to your queries
  • To contact you (directly or through our service providers) to obtain your feedback and to find out your level of satisfaction with our services through surveys
  • When reasonably necessary to protect or enforce the legal rights or interests of NPT (and related entities) or to defend any claims made against NPT (and related entities) by any person
  • When the collection is required, authorised or permitted, whether expressly or impliedly, by or under law
  • When the collection is by or on behalf of a law enforcement agency and the organisation reasonably believes that the collection is necessary for a law enforcement function
  • When the information is necessary to provide a health service to you and you are incapable of giving consent
  • When the collection is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat to the life, health, safety or welfare to you or the public
  • To verify your identity
  • To provide goods or services to you or to receive goods or services from you
  • For marketing or client relationship purposes
  • To address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship
  • To improve our services including through research conducted by us or our service providers
  • To contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messages such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful

We offer a range of healthcare transport services designed to meet your various needs and the general needs of the community. As such, some of the information we collect is to promote the health and safety of you and the public while other information we collect will be essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using our services. Other types of information we collect will help us to profile who is using our services and why, to assist us with continuous service improvements.

Collection of Information from Our Website

To monitor the performance of our website, we may track your IP address, pages accessed, the documents you downloaded, and your session time. The information is aggregated on an anonymous basis and cannot be used to identify you.

We may place a small text file in the browser files of your computer known as a cookie. This cookie does not contain any personally identifying information but will enable us to:

  • Relate your use of the site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided to us, such as any services we may provide via our website; or
  • Allow your browser to track searches you have performed on our

Most browsers provide you with the functionality to accept or limit certain cookies. You can also choose to review and erase cookies. If your cookies are disabled, then some features on our website may not operate as intended.

By using the NPT website without changing your browser settings, you consent to the collection and use of this information.

Unwilling/Unable to Provide Information

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the services that depend on the collection of that information. For example, NPT provides tailored services to patients with a range of vehicles to support their needs. These include hoist stretcher vehicles, walker vehicles, and high acuity transport vehicles. Without the correct information NPT staff may be inadequately prepared to provide an appropriate service.

We understand that due to the nature of our services you may be unable to provide consent. NPT will use reasonable endeavours to obtain the necessary consent from your authorised representative. If an authorised representative is unavailable or it is unreasonable to obtain the necessary consent from your authorised representative, then we will obtain the necessary information to provide our health services to you, in accordance with the applicable laws.

We also ask for and collect information about you during the application process for training and employment with us. We require this information to make informed decisions about those applications that we accept. If you are unwilling to provide the requested information, we may be unable to consider your job or training application. Please see the ‘Job Applicants’ section below for more detail.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We will not use or disclose your information for any purpose other than the primary purpose it was intended to be used. We may use or disclose your information for a secondary purpose if you have provided consent or it is required by law.

For the avoidance of doubt, some of the specific purposes for which we use and disclose your information are as follows:

  • The organisation is a health service provider providing a health service to you and the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the provision of the health service and you are incapable of giving consent
  • The disclosure is for funding, management, planning, monitoring, improvement or evaluation of health services
  • When it is necessary for research, or the compilation or analysis of generalised statistics, in the public interest
  • If we reasonably believe that the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health, safety or welfare to you or the public
  • To provide required information to government health departments in accordance with our legal and regulatory requirements;
  • Where there is patient injury or death and this information is required to be disclosed to the government authorities.

Where your information is disclosed to third parties we will use reasonable commercial efforts to ensure that your information is used for the purpose it was disclosed to them in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles and Health Records Act.

We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. All personnel with access to confidential information are trained to maintain confidentiality obligations. In accordance with our legal and regulatory obligations, we may keep personal or sensitive information for seven years. When your information is no longer needed or if it’s required by law, the information will be destroyed or permanently de-identified unless contrary to the regulations or any other law.

We do not sell your information to other organisations for their independent use.

International Disclosure of Information

Your information may be shared between related entities where necessary, including those based overseas (specifically Singapore where NPT’s ultimate parent company is based).

Job Applicants

If you submit a job application to us you may need to provide additional information such as your education and qualifications, previous employment experience, medical information, unique Student Identifier and your eligibility for government funding.

We may disclose the information contained in your application to contracted service providers for the purposes of screening (e.g. reference, background, identity, eligibility to work, and suitability checks), aptitude testing, and medical testing.

If we require you to undergo a medical assessment, you will be asked to give specific consent for the relevant medical service provider to disclose the results of the assessment to us.

If you do not provide us with the necessary information or consent, we may be unable to consider your job application.

Your information will be handled in accordance with the Privacy Act and Health Records Act.

Administration

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

We endeavour to maintain your information as accurately as reasonably possible.

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your information, you may contact us on the information found below. In your request, please include your email address, name, address and telephone number and we will respond to your request as soon as reasonably practicable.

On request, we will provide you with access to the information we hold about you in accordance with the Privacy Act and Health Records Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We will provide you with written reasons, including the relevant exemption under the Australian Privacy Principles and the reasons listed in the Health Records Act, if any request is refused.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the handling of your information, have a question, our would like to access your information, please contact us at:

Privacy Officer – National Patient Transport Pty Ltd
3/158-168 Browns Road
NOBLE PARK NORTH VIC 3174

Telephone: (03) 8588 4888

Email:

We will take any privacy complaint seriously and we request that you co-operate with us and provide any relevant information we might need to assess your complaint. We will provide a response as soon as practicable, but within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

All requests and complaints will be dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Related Entities

The following companies are wholly-owned subsidiaries of National Patient Transport Pty Ltd (ABN 84 112 390 413):

  • National Patient Transport NSW Pty Ltd – ABN 12 603 766 114
  • National Patient Transport QLD Pty Ltd – ABN 39 603 766 294
  • National Patient Transport SA Pty Ltd – ACN 603 766 258
  • National Patient Transport VIC Pty Ltd – ABN 19 618 309 765
  • National Patient Transport WA Pty Ltd – ABN 13 603 766 196
  • NPT Heart Pty Ltd – ABN 11 158 844 903
  • Platinum Healthcare Pty Ltd – ABN 36 101 535 835

The National Patient Transport Group is ultimately owned by ComfortDelGro Corporation Limited.

Book with us

National Patient Transport (NPT) is a leading private provider of Non‑Emergency Patient Transport, committed to delivering best patient and customer experience, safely and efficiently.